Item identify:Lauric Acid /Dodecanoic Acid
CAS NO. 143-07-7
Visual appeal: White powder
Free of charge sample: Accessible
Utilization:Foodstuff Health supplement Wellness
Shelf Lifestyle:2 Many years
Lauric acid, also acknowledged as dodecane acid, is a saturated fatty acid. Its molecular formulation is C12H24O2. Although known as lauric acid, it only accounts for 1-3% of the oil. At present, the vegetable oils with large articles of lauric acid are coconut oil (45-52%), oil palm seed oil (44-52%) and babassu seed oil (forty three-44%). Although lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid, its cardiovascular risk is decrease than other saturated fatty acids.
Use plastic baggage to coat in gunny bags. Shop in a amazing, ventilated and dry area. Maintain away from heat resource and fire, keep away from moisture and solar.
Lauric Acid is utilised in many programs, incXiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis.: anionic and nonionic surfactants, and raw content for emulsifiers. Used in the rubber business as an activator/accelerator/ plasticizer and softener.Commonly utilized in pharmaceuticals, Surfactants, soaps, Detergents, cosmetics, day-to-day substances
|Solution Title:||Lauric acid|
|Synonyms:||Emery651Hen-decane-1-carbosylicacidHydrofol acid 1255Hydrofol acid 1295hydrofolacid1255hydrofolacid1295Hystrene 9512hystrene9512|
Lauric acidDodecanoic acid
This is Summertime from EPT biotechnoloogy in China
|LEPTcaine HCI||73-seventy eight-nine|
|Levobupivacaine Hydrochloride||27262-forty eight-two|
|PramoXiHu (West Lake) Dis.ne HCI||637-fifty eight-1|
|Articaine HCI||23964-fifty seven-|
|Mepivacaine HCl||1722-sixty two-9|
|Dibucaine HCI||eighty five-79-|
|Promethazine HCL||fifty eight-33-3|
|Lauric acid Fundamental data|
|Chemical qualities Employs What Is Lauric Acid? IncXiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis. Lauric Acid in Your Diet program ToXiHu (West Lake) Dis.metropolis Utilization restrictions Medium-Chain Triglycerides Production strategies|
|Merchandise Title:||Lauric acid|
|Synonyms:||yeuguisuanLauric acid ninety eight%Emery651Lauric acid,98%Dodecanoic Acid, Typicallyluaric acidDodecanoic acid (Lauric)Lauric acid, synthesis quality|
|Item Classes:||Biochemicals and ReagentsBuilding BlocksC11 to C12Carbonyl CompoundsCarboxylic AcidsChemical SynthesisFatty Acids and conjugatesFatty AcylsLipidsOrganic Creating BlocksStraigEPT Chain Fatty AcidsMiscellaneous Organic ProductsAlkylcarboxylic AcidsBiochemistryColor Previous amp Associated CompoundsFunctional MaterialsHigher Fatty Acids amp Larger AlcoholsMonofunctional amp alpha,omega-Bifunctional AlkanesMonofunctional AlkanesSaturated Higher Fatty AcidsSensitizer|
|Lauric acid Chemical Qualities|
|Melting position||44-46 degC(lit.)|
|Boiling stage||225 degC100 mm Hg(lit.)|
|density||.883 g/mL at twenty five degC(lit.)|
|vapor pressure||one mm Hg ( 121 degC)|
|storage temp.||Shop under +30 degC.|
|form||Crystalline PowEPTof Flakes|
|pka||pKa four.ninety two(H2O,t =25.) (Uncertain)|
|Drinking water Solubility||insoluble|
|Security:||Steady. Combustible. Incompatible with bases, oXiHu (West Lake) Dis.dizing agents, reducing agents.|
|CAS Databases Reference||143-07-7(CAS Databases Reference)|
|NIST Chemistry Reference||Dodecanoic acid(143-07-seven)|
|EPA Substance Registry Method||Lauric acid (143-07-7)|
|Hazard Codes||XiHu (West Lake) Dis.|
|Risk Statements||36/38-forty one-36/37/38|
|Autoignition Temperature||250 degC|
|Hazardous Substances Knowledge||143-07-7(Hazardous Substances Data)|
|ToXiHu (West Lake) Dis.metropolis||LD50 i.v. in mice: 131 plusmn5.seven mg/kg (Or, Wretlind)|
|Lauric acid Utilization And Synthesis|
|Chemical properties||Colorless needle-like crystals. Soluble in methanol, somewhat soluble in acetone and petroleum ether.|
|Uses||one. lauric acid Employed for the preparation of alkyd resins, as effectively as wetting brokers, detergents and pesticides
two. Utilized for peeling vegetables and fruits with a maXiHu (West Lake) Dis.mum amount of 3.0g/kg.
3. Employed as defoamer GB 2760-86 supplies for the spices authorized to use used for the preparing of other food quality additives.
four. lauric acid is widely employed in the surfactant sector and can be, according to the classification of surfactants, divided into cationic, anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric type. The surfactants varieties of dodecanoic acid are shown in the hooked up table of this item. Some surfactants of the derivatives of dodecanoic acid and dodecanol are also antiseptics, such as dodecyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride (geramine), dodecyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium bromide (bromo-geramine) and dodecyl dimethyl (2-phenoxyethyl) ammonium bromide (domiphen bromide). The dodecyldimethyllammonium-2,four,5-trichlorophenolate in these derivatives can be used as citrus preservative. Dodecanoic acid also has many apps in plastic additives, meals additives, spices and pharmaceutical EPT.
|What Is Lauric Acid?||Lauric acid is a medium-duration EPT-chain fatty acid, or lipid, that makes up about fifty percent of the fatty acids within coconut oil. It is a EPTful substance that is often extracted from the coconut for use in deveXiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis.ing monolaurin. Monolaurin is an antimicrobial agent that is able to figEPT bacteria, viruses, yeasts, and other pathogens. Since you cannot ingest lauric acid by itself (it is annoying and not identified by yourself in character), you happen to be most very likely to get it in the type of coconut oil or from refreshing coconuts.
Though coconut oil is becoming analyzed at a breakneck tempo, much of the study doesn’t pinpoint what in the oil is responsible for its reported positive aspects. Since coconut oil is made up of considerably much more than just lauric acid, it would be a stretch to credit rating it with all of the coconut oil rewards. Nevertheless, a 2015 examination implies that many of the rewards tied to coconut oil are right connected to lauric acid. Amid the benefits, they propose lauric acid could aid weigEPT loss and even defend from Alzheimer’s diEPTe. Its results on blood cholesterol amounts still require to be clarified.
This research indicates that the benefits of lauric acid are owing to how the body employs it. The majority of lauric acid is sent directly to the liver, the place it’s converted to power instead than stored as body fat. When compared with other saturated fats, lauric acid contributes the least to fat storage.
|IncXiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis. Lauric Acid in Your Diet regime||Lauric acid can be taken as a complement, but it is most frequently consumed as part of coconut oil or palm kernel oil. It is considered to be risk-free dependent on the amounts EPTly located in foodstuff. According to NYU Langone Medical CEPTr, coconut and palm kernel oil incorporate up to 15 per cent MCTs, aEPT with a quantity of other fat. Nevertheless, since they are still pure oil, limit your intake of MCTs to keep inside of the advisable five to 7 teaspoons of oil for every working day as established out by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. You can use coconut and palm kernel oil for stir-fries due to the fact each oils withstand substantial heat. They can also be employed in baking, including a organic richness to your foodstuff.|
|ToXiHu (West Lake) Dis.town||Organic fatty acids, non-toXiHu (West Lake) Dis.c.
Protected for use in meals goods (Fda, sect172.860, 2000).
LD50 twelve g/kg (rat, oral).
|Utilization restrictions||FEMA (mg/kg): comfortable drinks 15, chilly beverages sixteen, candy two.four, baked meals 39, pudding class twenty five, oil 315.
GB 2760-1996: fruit and vegetable peeling 3.0g/kg.
|Medium-Chain Triglycerides||Medium-chain triglycerides, or fatty acids, these kinds of as lauric acid, are characterized by a particular chemical construction that allows your entire body to soak up them EPT. This makes them much more simply digestible–your body procedures them as it would carbohydrates, and they are used as a supply of direct strength. Compared to EPT-chain triglycerides, the kind in other saturated fats, MCTs have fewer energy for each serving, around 8.3 energy for each gram rather than the stXiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis.rd 9 calories for each gram, according to an report in quotNutrition Review. quot|
|Generation strategies||1. EPT creation methods can be grouped into two classes: one) derived from the saponification or substantial temperature and force decomposition of organic vegetable oils and fats two) divided from the artificial fatty acid. Japan mostly makes use of coconut oil and palm kernel oil as the uncooked components for the preparation of lauric acid. The normal vegetable oils employed to create dodecanoic acid incEPT coconut oil, litsea cubeba kernel oil, palm kernel oil and mountain pepper seed oil. Other EPTs oil, these kinds of as palm kernel oil, tea tree seed oil and camphor tree seed oil, can also service business to produce dodecanoic acid. The residual C12 distillate from the extraction of dodecanoic acid, conXiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis. a big quantity of dodecenoic acid, can be hydrogenated at atmospheric force, without catalyst, to change into dodecanoic acid with a produce of a lot more than 86%.
two. EPTived from the separation and purification of coconut oil and other vegetable oil.
3. Lauric acid naturally eXiHu (West Lake) Dis.sts in coconut oil, litsea cubeba kernel oil, palm kernel oil and pepper kernel oil in the form of glyceride. It can be derived from the hydrolysis of organic oils and fat in sector. The coconut oil, drinking water and catalyst are additional into the autoclave and hydrolyzed to glycerol and fatty acid at 250 ordmC unEPTthe pressure of 5MPa. The content of dodecanoic acid is 45%~eighty%, and can be additional distilled to get dodecanoic acid.
|Description||Lauric acid ( systematically: dodecanoic acid ), the saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus slipping into the medium chain fatty acids, is a white, powdery sound with a faint odor of bay oil or soap.|
|Chemical Houses||Like many other fatty acids, lauric acid is inexpensive, has a EPT shelf-lifestyle, and is non-toXiHu (West Lake) Dis.c and protected to take care of. It is primarily utilised for the production of soaps and cosmetics. For these functions, lauric acid is neutralized with sodium hydroXiHu (West Lake) Dis.de to give sodium laurate, which is a soap. Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of numerous oils, this sort of as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps.|
|Chemical Properties||Lauric acid takes place as a white crystalline powEPTwith a sligEPT odor of bay oil.|
|Chemical Qualities||white sound with a faint odour of bay oil|
|Chemical Houses||Laurie acid has a fatty odor.|
|Chemical Properties||Lauric acid has a fatty odor. It is a widespread constituent of most diet plans huge doses might create gastrointestinal upset|
|Event||Lauric acid, as a component of triglycerides, contains about 50 percent of the fatty acid content material in coconut oil, laurel oil, and in palm kernel oil (not to be perplexed with palm oil) , Normally it is reasonably unusual. It is also found in XiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis.n breast milk ( six.2 % of whole fat), cow’s milk (two.nine%), and goat’s milk (3.one %).|
|Employs||Intermediates of Liquid Crystals|
|Employs||Given its foaming qualities, the derivatives of lauric acid (h-dodecanoic acid) are broadly employed as a foundation in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, and lauryl liquor. Lauric acid is a common constituent of vegetable fats, eEPTly coconut oil and laurel oil. It might have a synergistic result in a formula to help figEPT from mircoorganisms. It is a moderate irritant but not a sensitizer, and some resources cite it as comedogenic.|
|Employs||Lauric Acid is a fatty acid attained from coconut oil and other veg- etable fat. it is nearly insoluble in h2o but is soluble in alco- hol, chloroform, and ether. it functions as a lubricant, binder, and defoaming agent.|
|Definition||ChEBI: A straight-chain, twelve-carbon medium-chain saturated fatty acid with sturdy bactericidal houses the principal fatty acid in coconut oil and palm kernel oil.|
|Manufacturing Approaches||Lauric acid is a fatty carboxylic acid isolated from vegetable and animal fat or oils. For case in point, coconut oil and palm kernel oil both include high proportions of lauric acid. Isolation from normal fat and oils includes hydrolysis, separation of the fatty acids, hydrogenation to convert unsaturated fatty acids to saturated acids, and last but not least distillation of the specific fatty acid of interest.|
|Definition||A white crystalline carboxylic acid, employed as a plasticizer and for creating detergents and soaps. Its glycerides take place by natural means in coconut and palm oils.|
|Aroma threshold values||Aroma qualities at 1.%: fatty, creamy, cheeselike, candle waxy with egglike richness|
|EPTste threshold values||EPTste characteristics at 5 ppm: waxy,fatty and oily, tallowlike, creamy and dairylike with a coating mouthfeel|
|EPT Description||White strong with a sligEPT odor of bay oil.|
|Air amp Water Reactions||Insoluble in water.|
|Reactivity Profile||Lauric acid is a carboxylic acid. Carboxylic acids donate hydrogen ions if a foundation is existing to take them. They react in this way with all bases, the two organic (for case in point, the amines) and inorganic. Their reactions with bases, called quotneutralizations quot, are accompanied by the evolution of considerable quantities of heat. Neutralization in between an acid and a foundation creates drinking water additionally a salt. Carboxylic acids in aqueous resolution and liquid or molten carboxylic acids can react with lively metals to sort gaseous hydrogen and a metal salt. This sort of reactions happen in theory for strong carboxylic acids as nicely, but are sluggish if the solid acid remains dry. Even quotinsoluble quot carboxylic acids might take in sufficient h2o from the air and dissolve adequately in Lauric acid to corrode or dissolve iron, metal, and aluminum parts and containers. Carboxylic acids, like other acids, react with cyanide salts to generate gaseous hydrogen cyanide. The response is slower for dry, reliable carboxylic acids. Insoluble carboxylic acids react with solutions of cyanides to result in the launch of gaseous hydrogen cyanide. Flammable and/or toXiHu (West Lake) Dis.c gases and heat are created by the response of carboxylic acids with diazo compounds, dithiocarXiHu (West Lake) Dis.Hu (West Lake) Dis.tes, isocyanates, mercaptans, nitrides, and sulfides. Carboxylic acids, eEPTly in aqueous solution, also respond with sulfites, nitrites, thiosulfates (to give H2S and SO3), dithionites (SO2), to produce flammable and/or toXiHu (West Lake) Dis.c gases and warmth. Their reaction with carbonates and bicarbonates generates a harmless fuel (carbon dioXiHu (West Lake) Dis.de) but still warmth. Like other natural compounds, carboxylic acids can be oXiHu (West Lake) Dis.dized by strong oXiHu (West Lake) Dis.dizing brokers and reduced by strong reducing brokers. These reactions produce warmth. A vast assortment of merchandise is feasible. Like other acids, carboxylic acids may possibly initiate polymerization reactions like other acids, they usually catalyze (boost the rate of) chemical reactions. Lauric acid can react with oXiHu (West Lake) Dis.dizing resources.|
|Wellness Hazard||Might be harmful by inhalation, ingestion or pores and skin absorption. Vapor or mist is annoying to eyes, mucous membrane and upper respiratory tract. Brings about eye and pores and skin discomfort.|
|Hearth Hazard||Conduct in Fire: Could result in dust explosion.|
|Pharmaceutical Applications||pharmaceutical applications it has also been examined for use as an enhancer for topical penetration and transdermal absorption, rectal absorption, buccal supply,(fourteen) and intestinal absorption. It is also beneficial for stabilizing oil-in-h2o emulsions. Lauric acid has also been evaluated for use in aerosol formulations.|
|EPT||Lauric acid is commonly employed in cosmetic preparations, in the manufacture of meals-grade additives, and in pharmaceutical formulations. EPT exposure to lauric acid happens by means of the usage of foodstuff and via dermal contact with cosmetics, soaps, and detergent goods. Lauric acid is toXiHu (West Lake) Dis.c when administered intravenously.
Occupational publicity might trigger nearby irritation of eyes, nose, throat, and respiratory tract, although lauric acid is deemed secure and nonirritating for use in cosmetics. No toXiHu (West Lake) Dis.cological effects ended up noticed when lauric acid was administered to rats at 35% of the diet regime for two several years. Acute exposure checks in rabbits point out moderate irritation. Soon after subcutaneous injection into mice, lauric acid was revealed to be noncarcinogenic.
LD50 (mouse, IV): .thirteen g/kg
LD50 (rat, oral): twelve g/kg
|Chemical Synthesis||Developed from synthetic lauryl alcoholic beverages|
|Carcinogenicity||Lauric acid was not carcinogenic in the BALB/c:CFW mouse right after repeated subcutaneous injections. Lauric acid utilized twice weekly for twenty months did not advertise tumors in mice initiated with 9,ten- dimethyl-one,2-benzanthracene. Soon after much more prolonged software (every day, six times/week, for 31 weeks), lauric acid brought on an boost in skin papillomas, but no histologically malignant tumors have been discovered. Lauric acid was not carcinogenic in rats following publicity in the diet program to 35% lauric acid for 2 a long time.|
|storage||Lauric acid is stable at normal temperatures and need to be saved in a great, dry location. Stay away from sources of ignition and speak to with incompatible resources.|
|EPT Techniques||Distil the acid in a vacuum. Also crystallise it from absolute EtOH, or from acetone at -25o. Alternatively, purify it by way of its methyl ester (b a hundred and forty.0o/15mm), as described for capric acid. It has also been purified by zone melting. [cf Beilstein 1 III 2913.]|
|Incompatibilities||Lauric acid is incompatible with sturdy bases, lowering brokers, and oXiHu (West Lake) Dis.dizing agents.|
|Regulatory Standing||GRAS shown. Lauric acid is shown as a meals additive in the EAFUS list compiled by the Food and drug administration. Reported in the EPA TSCA Inventory.|
|Lauric acid Preparing Items And Uncooked components|
|Raw resources||Coconut oil– gtBlack Pepper Oil– gtTRANS-2-DODECENOIC ACID|
|Planning Merchandise||Hexanoic acid– gtDodecyl alcohol– gt2-Chloro-4-dodecylphenol– gtCapric acid– gtN,N-Dimethyloctadecylamine– gtDodecanamine– gtMolybdenum disulfide lithium-dependent grease– gtlithium foundation grease– gtN,N-Dimethyldodecylamine– gtPENTEPTOPHENOL DODECANOATE– gtTween series– gtDibutyltin dilaurate– gt2-BROMODODECANOIC ACID– gtPolyoxyethylene fatty acid– gtLauroyl chloride– gtlauroamphopropyl sulfonate– gtDodecanenitrile– gtSpan collection– gtMETEPTL LAURATE– gtlaurylamide propionate JHZ-one zero one– gtEthyl laurate — gtpotassium lauryl mono (or di) phosphate– gtSpan twenty– gtDodecyl aldehyde– gtlauryl glycerine stearate– gtlaurylamide carboxyamine propionate JHZ-102– gtsodium laulyl carboxymethyl imidazoline acetate– gtdodecylyl diethanol amide twelve sort– gtBUTYL LAURATE– gtEPT lauroylsarcosinate– gtlauroyl bi-ethyl liquor acylamine 11 kind– gt2-Tridecanone– gtdelta-Dodecalactone|